CONFINTEA VII Presentations and Recordings

Page content continues to be updated.

Speakers

  • His Majesty, Mohammed VI, King of Morocco 
  • Ms Audrey Azoulay, UNESCO Director-General
  • Mr QU Dongyu, Director-General, Food and Agricultural Organization
  • H.E. Mr Victor Godoy Veiga, Minister of Education of the Federative Republic of Brazil
  • H.E. Ms Sahle-Work Zewde, President of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia and Chair of the International Commission on the Futures of Education - Speech
  • Film about adult learning and education by the host country

Audrey Azoulay, UNESCO Director-General

QU Dongyu, Director-General, Food and Agricultural Organization

Victor Godoy, Minister of Education, Brazil

Speakers

Moderator

  • Ms Stefania Giannini, UNESCO Assistant Director-General for Education

Speaker 

  • Mr David Atchoarena, Director, UNESCO Institute for Lifelong Learning - Presentation

Panelists

  • Ms Maria Brown, Minister of Education, Republic of Ecuador
  • Ms. Kristina Persdotter, State Secretary, Ministry of Education and Research, Sweden
  • Ms Mariatou Kone, Minister of National Education and Literacy, Republic of Côte d'Ivoire 
  • Mr Abdellatif Miraoui, Minister of Higher Education, Scientific Research and Innovation, Kingdom of Morocco
  • Mr Jaime Perczyk, Minister of Education, Argentine Republic
  • Ms Kanokwan Vilawan, Deputy Minister of Education, Kingdom of Thailand

Speakers

  • Report from the Private Sector Forum: Mr. Karim Chakib, Vice-President of the Human Capital Commission at CGEM 
  • Report from the Youth Forum: Temilade Salami, Environmentalist, Author, Founder of Ecochampions, Member of UNESCO SDG4Youth Network
  • Report from the CSO ForumKatarina Popovic, ICAE Secretary-General

Video to follow

Speakers

Opening Remarks:

  • Ms Stefania Giannini, UNESCO Assistant Director-General for Education
  • H.E. Ms Sahle-Work Zewde, President of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia and Chair of the International Commission on the Futures of Education  

Keynote speech: 

  • Mr António Nóvoa, Professor, Faculty of Psychology and Education Sciences, University of Lisbon, Portugal - Speech (in French)

Panelists:

  • Ms Peggy Hicks, Director, Thematic Engagement, Special Procedures and Right to Development Division, Office of the United Nations High Commission for Human Rights
  • Mr Timothy Ireland, UNESCO Chair in Youth and Adult Education, Federal University of Paraíba, Brazil
  • Ms Sylvia Schmelkes, Provost, Universidad Iberoamericana Ciudad de México, and member of the UNESCO Global Independent Expert Group on Universities and the 2030 Agenda

ALE in education policies in relation to SDG 4 and lifelong learning [Hybrid]

Organizer:

  • Conférence des ministres de l'Éducation des États et gouvernements de la Francophonie (CONFEMEN)

Speakers:

  • Ms Blandine Codjia Agossou, Gender Programme Officer Education, who will participate in this conference on behalf of the Swiss Cooperation Office in Cotonou, Benin 
  • Mr Abdel Rahamane Baba-Moussa, Secretary General, CONFEMEN
  • Ms Koumbou Boly Barry, Head of the Education Sector, Islamic World Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ICESCO)
  • Ms Louisette Renée Thobi Etame Ndedi, Secretary General, Conference of Ministers of Youth and Sports of the Francophonie (CONFEJES)

Moderator:

  • Mr Adama Ouane, Former Administrator of the Organisation internationale de la Francophonie [OIF], former Minister of Education of Mali, former Director of the UNESCO Institute for Lifelong Learning (UIL)

Gender equality in and through adult learning and education [Hybrid]

Organizer:

  • UNESCO

Co-organizers:

  • Forum for African Women Educationalists (FAWE) and UN Women

Speakers:

  • Mr Sardar Umar Alam, Head of Office and Representative to Cambodia, UNESCO Office in Phnom Penh 
  • Ms Darlene Clover, Professor, Educational Psychology and Leadership Studies,  University of Victoria, Canada - Presentation
  • Ms Nasseneba Touré Diané, Minister for Women, Family and Children, Côte d’Ivoire 
  • Mr James Ensor, Chief Executive Officer, BHP Foundation  
  • Ms Stefania Giannini, UNESCO Assistant Director-General for Education 
  • Ms Martha Muhwezi, Executive Director, Forum for African Women Educationalists (FAWE) 
  • Ms Josefina Montalvo Muñoz, Institute of Adult Education, Mexico 
  • Ms María Esther Hernández Pérez, student, entrepreneur and mentor, Mexico 
  • Ms Åsa Regnér, Assistant Secretary-General and Deputy Executive Director for Policy, Programme, Civil Society and Intergovernmental Support, UN Women
  • Ms Stellah Keihangwe Tumwebaze, Executive Director,  Literacy and Adult Basic Education (LABE), Uganda  

Moderator:

  • Ms Elspeth McOmish, Programme Specialist, Gender Equality Division at UNESCO

Leading ALE into a lifelong and life-wide perspective: Challenges and lessons for ALE’s governance, redesign and financing [Hybrid]

Organizer:

  • UNESCO

Speakers:

  • Ms Marcela Browne, Education Coordinator, Fundación SES (Sustentabilidad, Educación, Solidaridad), Argentina
  • Dr Sara Ruto, Chief Administrative Secretary, Ministry of Education, Republic of Kenya
  • Ms Philany Phissamay, Deputy Director-General of Non-Formal Education, Ministry of Education and Sports, Lao PDR 
  • Ms Merlin Tatrik, Head of Adult Education, Ministry of Education and Research, Republic of Estonia

Moderator:

  • Ms Paula Razquin, Programme Specialist, Section of Education Policy, Education Sector, UNESCO

Lifelong learning for recovery and resilience: ALE for resilient responses to current and future challenges [Online]

Organizer:

  • Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), Centre for Skills 

Speakers:

  • Mr João Costa, Minister of Education, Portugal
  • Ms Gina Ebner, Secretary General, European Association for the Education of Adults (EAEA)
  • Mr Michael Fung, Executive Director, Institute for the Future of Education (IFE) at Tecnológico de Monterrey, Mexico
  • Ms El Iza Mohamedou, Head of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) Centre for Skills - Presentation

Moderator:

  • Ms Helke Seitz, OECD Centre for Skills

Video to follow

Literacy: A lever for citizenship (17:00-19:00) [Hybrid]

Organizer:

  • Agence Nationale de Lutte Contre l’Analphabétisme (ANLCA), Morocco

Speakers:

  • Mr Ahmed Abbadi, Secretary General of the Rabita Mohammadia of Ulema, Kingdom of Morocco 
  • Mr Moulay Driss Agoulmam, Director of Social and Cultural Action for Prisoners and their Reintegration, General Delegation for Prison Administration and Reintegration (DGAPR), Kingdom of Morocco  
  • Mr Chakib Benmoussa, Minister of National Education, Preschool and Sports, Kingdom of Morocco  
  • Mr Ahmed Chaouqui Benyoub, Interministerial Delegate for Human Rights, Kingdom of Morocco  
  • Mr Ricardo Díez-Hochleitner Rodríguez, Ambassador of Spain to the Kingdom of Morocco
  • Mr Kang Dae Joong, President, National Institute for Lifelong Education (NILE), Republic of Korea - Presentation
  • Mr Hicham Khabbache, Director of the Lifelong Learning Observatory (UNESCO Chair for Lifelong Learning), Sidi Mohamed Ben Abdellah University, Fez, Kingdom of Morocco  
  • Ms Geneviève Perreault, Chairholder, UNESCO Chair in Applied Research for Education in Prison, Deputy Director of Studies, Curriculum and Pedagogical Development Service, Canada - Presentation
  • Ms Anna Robinson-Pant, University of East Anglia, UNESCO Chair in Adult Literacy and Learning for Social Transformation - Presentation

Moderator:

  • Mr Mohammed Elmeski, Senior Education Advisor, Rabat, the Kingdom of Morocco

ALE and decent work: Recognizing and developing skills for employability and decent work [Online]

Organizer:

  • International Labour Organization (ILO)

Speakers:

  • Mr Muhammad Nur Hayid, Vice Chief Trainer BLKK Ministry of Manpower, Indonesia
  • Ms Fjóla María Lárusdóttir, Research and Development Specialist, Education and Training Service Centre (ETSC) 
  • Mr Leonardo Pedreira, Executive Education Management, SESI-National Department, Brazil
  • Mr. Jose Descallar, Supervising TESD Specialist from the Office of the Deputy Director General for Communities and Local Government Unit Services
  • Mr Alan Ralphs, Independent Education Training Consultant
  • Mr François Ravalison, Education, Skills and Employability Specialist, University of Antananarivo, Madagascar
  • Mr Srinivas B. Reddy, Branch Chief, Skills and Employability Branch, ILO - Presentation

Moderators:

  • Mr Pedro Moreno Da Fonseca, Technical Specialist on Lifelong Learning, Skills and Employability Branch, ILO
  • Ms Christine Hofmann, Skills and Employability Specialist, International Labour Organization (ILO)

Community learning centres (CLCs) as key structures for adult learning and education – Preconditions and good practices [Hybrid]

Organizer:

  • DVV International, Germany

Co-organizers:

  • International Council for Adult Education (ICAE) & Georgian Adult Education Network (GAEN)

Speakers:

  • Ms Nino Babalashvili, Director, Georgian Adult Education Network (GAEN) 
  • Ms Sonja Belete, Regional Director for the East and Horn of Africa, Institute for International Cooperation of the German Adult Education Association (DVV International) 
  • Mr Tumwesigye Everest, Administration Committee, Representing the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development, Uganda 
  • Mr César R. Picón Espinoza, Educator, Professor, Researcher, Writer and Socio-educational Pro-moter, North American Academy of the Spanish Language (ANLE) 
  • Ms Punramol Sutthirit, Foreign Relations Officer, Division of Strategy and Planning, Office of the Non-Formal and Informal Education (ONIE), Ministry of Education, Thailand
  • Ms Julia von Westerholt, Director, German Adult Education Association (DVV)

Moderators:

  • Mr Christoph Jost, Director, DVV International
  • Mr Uwe Gartenschlaeger, Deputy Director, DVV International

In substance and in spirit: Delivering the SDGs through adult learning libraries [Hybrid]

Organizer:

  • International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions (IFLA)

Speakers:

  • Mr Zulkifli Amin, Head of Adults, Service Development, Adult and Senior Services, National Library Board (NLB), Singapore - Presentation
  • Mr Miguel Ángel Rivera Donoso, Prison Libraries Coordinator, BiblioRedes Programme, Ministry of Culture, Arts and Heritage, Chile - Presentation 
  • Ms Lisa Krolak, Chief Librarian, UNESCO Institute for Lifelong Learning 
  • Ms Bernardita Simian Marín, Reading Promotion Officer, Ministry of Culture, Arts and Heritage, Chile
  • Mr Willy Ngaka, Senior Lecturer and National Coordinator for Lifelong Learning, College of Education and External Studies, Makerere University, Uganda 
  • Ms Lara Pugh, Project Leader, Wollongong City Libraries, Wollongong City Council, Australia 

Moderator:

  • Mr Stephen Wyber, Director, Policy and Advocacy, IFLA 

The role of artificial intelligence in adult education [Hybrid]

Organizer:

  • Arab League Educational, Cultural and Scientific Organization (ALECSO)

Speakers:

  • Mr Mohamed Ould Amar, Director-General, ALECSO, Kingdom of Morocco
  • Mr Mário Franco, Founder and Chairperson, Millennium@EDU SUSTAINABLE EDUCATION  - Presentation
  • Mr Abderrahim Ghassoub, Head of Service, Digital Resources Validation, Ministry of Education, Kingdom of Morocco - Presentation
  • Mr Aboul Ella Hassanien, Professor, Faculty of Computers and Artificial Intelligence, Cairo University, Egypt - Presentation
  • Mr Ahmed Tlili, Associate Professor, Smart Learning Institute of Beijing Normal University, People’s Republic of China - Presentation

Moderator:

  • Mr Mohamed Jemni, Director, ICT Department, ALESCO, Kingdom of Morocco

National policies on lifelong learning towards sustainability in Southeast Asia [Online]

Organizer:

  • Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization (SEAMEO) Secretariat

Speakers:

  • Mr Shigeru Aoyagi, Director, UNESCO Asia-Pacific Regional Bureau for Education, Thailand
  • Mr David Atchoarena, Director, UNESCO Institute for Lifelong Learning, (UIL), Germany
  • Ms Leonor Magtolis Briones, Education Secretary, Department of Education, the Philippines
  • Nguyen Huu Do, Deputy Minister of Education and Training, Vietnam
  • Mr Armindo Maia, Minister of Education, Youth and Sport, Timor-Leste
  • Ahmad Masrizal bin Muhammad, Deputy Minister of Higher Education Malaysia
  • Mr Hang Chuon Naron, Minister of Education, Youth and Sport and Vice-Chairperson of the Supreme National Economic Council (SNEC), Cambodia
  • Hajah Romaizah binti Haji Mohd Salleh, Minister of Education, Brunei Darussalam
  • Ms Phout Simmalavong, Minister of Education and Sports, Lao People’s Democratic Republic 
  • Ms Treenuch Thienthong, Minister of Education, Thailand

Moderator:

  • Ms Ethel Agnes Pascua-Valenzuela, Director, Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization (SEAMEO) Secretariat

Moderator:

  • Ms Helen Dabu, Secretary-General, Asia South Pacific Association for Basic and Adult Education

Panelists:

  • Mr Wendkouni Joël Lionel Bilgo, Minister of National Education, Literacy and Promotion of National Languages, Burkina Faso
  • Ms Silvia Montoya, UIS Director - Presentation
  • Mr Mohamed Yehia Nasef, Chairman of Adult Education Authority, Arab Republic of Egypt
  • Mr Deepak Sharma, Joint Secretary of Ministry of Education, Science and Technology, Nepal 
  • Ms Donna Johnson, Deputy Minister of Education, Saskatchewan, and Chair of the Advisory Committee of Deputy Ministers of Education (ACDME), Canada

Moderator:

  • Mr Borhene Chakroun, Director, Division for Policies and Lifelong Learning Systems, UNESCO Education Sector

Panelists:

  • Mr Airlangga Hartarto, Coordinating Minister for Economic Affairs, Republic of Indonesia
  • Ms Kristina Persdotter, State Secretary at the Ministry of Education and Research, Kingdom of Sweden
  • Mr Srinivas Reddy, Branch Chief, International Labour Organization (ILO) 
  • Ms Sara Ruto, Chief Administrative Secretary, Ministry of Education, Republic of Kenya
  • Mr Younes Sekkouri, Minister for Economic Inclusion, Small Business, Employment and Skills, Kingdom of Morocco

Moderator:

  • Ms Ethel Agnes Pascua-Valenzuela, Director, Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization Secretariat (SEAMEO Secretariat)

Panelists:  

  • Mr Martin Dougiamas, CEO, Moodle   
  • Ms Jenny Glennie, Executive Director, South Africa Institute for Distance Education (SAIDE), Republic of South Africa 
  • Ms Elsie Kiema, aerospace engineer, alumni of the Young African Leaders Initiative (YALI) Regional Regional Leadership Center East Africa, Republic of Kenya
  • Mr Jeff Maggioncalda, CEO, Coursera 
  • Mr Yao Sun, Vice-Minister, Minister of Education, People’s Republic of China

Adult learning and education amid global crises: The urgency for active citizenship education [Hybrid]

Organizer:

  • International Council for Adult Education (ICAE)

Co-organizers:

  • European Association for the Education of Adults (EAEA), Arab House for Adult Education and Development (AHAED), Pamoja West Africa, Asia South Pacific Association for Basic and Adult Education (ASPBAE), Consejo de Educación Popular de América Latina (CEAAL)

Speakers:

  • Ms Shermaine Barrett, President, Jamaican Council of Adult Education, and Vice President for the Caribbean Region, ICAE  
  • Mr Ronald Cameron, Member of the Executive Committee, ICAE
  • Ms Carole Avande Houndjo, Coordinator, Pamoja West Africa, and Vice President for Africa, International Council for Adult Education (ICAE)  
  • Ms Christy M. Rhodes, Director-at-Large, American Association for Adult and Continuing Education (AAACE) and Board Member of the Coalition of Lifelong Learning Organizations (COLLO)
  • Ms Nélida Elcira Céspedes Rossel, Executive Council Member, ICAE, and Honorary President, Council of Popular Education of Latin America and the Caribbean (CEAAL) 
  • Mrs Elsy Wakil, General Secretary, Arab House for Adult Education and Development (AHAED)

Moderators:

  • Mr Jose Roberto Guevara, President, ICAE 
  • Ms Katarina Popovic, Secretary General, ICAE 

A new window on health and well-being through adult learning and education (ALE) [Hybrid]

Organizer:

  • World Health Organization (WHO)

Co-organizer:

  • UNESCO

Speakers:

  • Mr Anshu Banerjee, Director, Maternal, Newborn, Child, and Adolescent health, and Ageing, MCA, WHO - Presentation
  • Ms Shen-Hsing Annabel Chen, Director, Centre for Research and Development in Learning (CRADLE), Nanyang Technological University, Singapore - Presentation
  • Mr Hany Hachem, PhD Candidate, School of Humanities, Education and Social Sciences, Örebro University, Sweden - Presentation
  • Mr Didier Jourdan, Chair Holder, UNESCO Chair Global Health and Education (GHE), Head of the WHO Collaborating Centre for Research in Education and Health and Professor, Institut national supérieur du professorat et de l’éducation Clermon Auvergne, France - Presentation
  • Mr Tonic Maruatona, Professor of Adult Education, Department of Lifelong Learning and Community Development, and Deputy Dean, Faculty of Education, University of Botswana, Botswana - Presentation
  • Ms Christine O’Kelly, Age Friendly Global Network Co-ordinator, Dublin City University, Ireland - Presentation
  • Ms Macarena Sanchez-Izquierdo, Associate professor in the Department of Psychology of the Faculty of Human and Social Sciences, Universidad Pontificia Comillas, Spain on behalf of Ms Rocío Fernández-Ballesteros, Professor Emeritus, Department of Psycho-biology and Health Psychology, Autonomous University of Madrid, Spain
  • Ms Mariana Reis Santimaria, Professor and Coordinator, Vitalitá Center for Aging and Longevity, the Pontifical Catholic University of Campinas, Brazil - Presentation

Moderator:

  • Mr Anshu Banerjee, Director, Maternal, Newborn, Child, and Adolescent health, and Ageing, MCA, WHO 

Current challenges of educational governance: Innovate to protect and progress [Hybrid]

Organizer:

  • Organization of Ibero-American States for Education, Science & Culture (OEI)

Speakers:

  • Mr  Gonzalo Baroni, National Director of Education, Uruguay
  • Ms María Brown Pérez, Minister of Education, Ecuador 
  • Mr Ignacio Vidaguren, Global Chief Marketing Officer, Aleph Holding 

Moderator:

  • Mr Andrés Delich, Deputy Secretary General, OEI 

Learning cities: Territorial and African dynamics (16:30-19:00) [Hybrid]

Organizers:

  • Direction Générale des Collectivités Territoriales and Agence Nationale de Lutte Contre l’Analphabétisme (ANLCA), Morocco

Speakers:

  • Ms Adjovi Lolonyo Anakoma-Apedoh, Minister of Social Action, Women’s advancement and Literacy, Togo 
  • Mr Philippe Bohelay, Learning City Focal Point, Clermont-Ferrand, France
  • Mr Hamadjoulde Djidda, Mayor, Mayo-Baléo, Cameroon - Presentation
  • Ms Mariatou Koné, Minister of National Education and Literacy, Côte d’Ivoire  
  • Ms Camélia Ntoutoume Leclercq, Minister of National Education, Gabon
  • Ms Fatima Zahra Mansouri, Mayor, Marrakech, Kingdom of Morocco  
  • Mr Laurent Serge Etoundi Ngoa, Minister of Basic Education, Cameroon 
  • Mr Khalid Safir, Wali-Director General of Territorial Collectivities, Ministry of the Interior, Kingdom of Morocco  
  • Mr Mamadou Talla, Minister of Education, Senegal 

Moderator:

  • Mr David Atchoarena, Director, UNESCO Institute for Lifelong Learning

Building a resilient learning city for a resilient society [Hybrid]

Organizers:

  • UN-Habitat & National Institute for Lifelong Education (NILE), Republic of Korea 

Speakers:

  • Ms Sara Hoeflich, Director of Learning, United Cities and Local Governments (UCLG) 
  • Ms Naomi Hoogervorst, Programme Officer, Planning, Finance and Economy Section Nairobi, UN-Habitat 
  • Ms Rehema Kabare, Volunteer, GoDown Arts Centre HerCity HerStreets Project 
  • Ms Hyeyoung Kim, Team Leader, Seoul Metropolitan Institute for Lifelong Education (SMILE) - Presentation
  • Mr Nam-Seok Ko, Mayor, Yeonsu, Republic of Korea 
  • Ms Hyejin Lee, Director, Lifelong Education Policy Division, Ministry of Education, Republic of Korea - Presentation
  • Ms Joy Mboya, Executive Director, GoDown Arts Centre, Kenya - Presentation 
  • Mr M.K. Mbugua, Transformation Project Coordinator, GoDown Arts Centre, Kenya 

Moderator:

  • Ms Raphaëlle Vignol, Programme Management Officer, Capacity Development, UN-Habitat 

Connected higher education in crisis contexts through international partnerships and inclusion in national systems [Online]

Organizer:

  • UNHCR - The UN Refugee Agency and the Connected Learning in Crisis Consortium

Co-organizer:

  • Borderless Higher Education for Refugees, CLCC Instructional Design for e-Learning group

Speakers:

  • Mr Abdikadir Bare Abikar, Advocacy, Campaigns, Communications and Media, Dadaab Response Association
  • Mr Nouh Alhindawi, Director of Information Technology and Electronic Transformation, Ministry of Higher Education and Scientific Research, Jordan - Presentation
  • Mr Arte Saman Dagane, Member, Dadaab Response Association 
  • Ms Sahra Ismail, Co-director, Dadaab Response Association 
  • Ms HaEun Kim, BHER Programs Administrator
  • Mr Ochan Leomoi, Researcher, Dadaab Response Association 
  • Mr Mark Okello Oyat, Project Director, Dadaab Response Association
  • Mr Francis Randle, Connected Higher Education Specialist, UNHCR 

Moderator:

  • Mr Mohamed Duale, Research Coordinator, BHER

Responding to the skills revolution – Development of skills through innovative instruments [Online]

Organizer:

  • European Commission 

Speakers:

  • Mr Philippe Brivet, Director of Partnership Projects, Groupe Caisse des Dépôts - Presentation
  • Ms Claire Field, Principal, Claire Field & Associates - Presentation
  • Ms Soon-Joo Gog, Chief Skills Officer and Chief Research Officer, SkillsFuture Singapore - Presentation 
  • Ms Cristina Mereuta, Senior Human Capital Development Expert, Coordinator for Active Labour Market Policies, European Training Foundation (ETF) - Presentation
  • Ms Rexin Singotani, Policy Officer EU Affairs at the Dutch Ministry of Social Affairs and Employment, Netherlands - Presentation

Moderator:

  • Ms Klara Engels-Perenyi, Policy Officer, Higher Education Unit, European Commission

Transformative adult learning and education (ALE) for inclusion, participation and sustainability [Hybrid]

Organizer:

  • Asia South Pacific Association for Basic and Adult Education (ASPBAE) 

Co-organizers:

  • Arab Campaign for Education for All (ACEA) & The Latin American Campaign for the Right to Education (CLADE)

Speakers:

  • Mr Zahi Azar, President, Arab Campaign for Education for All, Secretary- General, Arab Network for Popular Education (ANPE) 
  • Ms Makiko Kondo, Vice-Chair, Development Education Association and Resource Centre (DEAR) 
  • Ms Nelsy Lizarazo, General Coordinator, Latin American Campaign for the Right to Education (CLADE)
  • Ms Giovanna Modé, Policy Coordinator, CLADE
  • Mr Ehsanur Rahman, Executive Director, Dhaka Ahsania Mission, and Executive Council Member, ASPBAE - Presentation
  • Mr Refaat Sabbah, President, Global Campaign for Education (GCE), and General Secretary, Arab Coalition for Education for All (ACEA) 
  • Ms Cecilia V. Soriano, Programmes and Operations Coordinator, Asia Policy Advocacy and Campaigns, ASPBAE
  • Ms Nani Zulminarni, President, ASPBAE 

Moderator:

  • Ms Maria Helen Dabu, Secretary-General, ASPBAE

Adult educators and literacy practitioners: Recasting the profession [Hybrid]

Organizer:

  • UNESCO

Speakers:

  • Mr Mohammed Bougroum, Implementation Project Coordinator, l’Institut de Formation aux Métiers de l’alphabétisation (IFMA) 
  • Mr Timothy Ireland, UNESCO Chair in Youth and Adult Education, Federal University of Paraíba, Brazil 
  • Mr Samba Diarry Ndiaye, Member of the National Technical Team, Validation of Acquired Experience (VAE), Ministry of Education, Senegal 
  • Ms Katarina Popovic, Secretary General, International Council for Adult Education (ICAE)

Moderator:

  • Mr Carlos Vargas Tamez, Section of Teacher Development (Secretariat of the International Task Force on Teachers), UNESCO 

Moderator:

  • Mr Shigeru Aoyagi, Director, UNESCO Bangkok, Asia and Pacific Regional Bureau for Education

Panelists:

  • Mr Niels Annen, Member of Parliament and Parliamentary State Secretary to the Federal Minister for Economic Cooperation and Development, Federal Republic of Germany 
  • Ms Curmira Gulston, Youth Representative, National Coordinator, Sustainable Solutions for Island Development 
  • Mr Manuel Hernández, Advisor of the Department of Youth and Adult Education, Republic of Costa Rica
  • Ms Anjeela Jokhan, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Education, Heritage and Arts, Republic of the Fiji Islands
  • Mr Dan Koivulaakso, Vice Minister of Education and Culture, Republic of Finland
  • Remarks by H.E. Mr Santiago Irazabal Mourão, President of the UNESCO General Conference
  • Presentation and Adoption of the Marrakech Framework for Action (MFA), Daniel Baril, Chair of the Governing Board of the UNESCO Institute for Lifelong Learning
  • Oral Report by the Rapporteur, Cecilia Palm, Secretary-general of Folkuniversitetet, Sweden

Closing:

  • Ms Stefania Giannini, UNESCO Assistant Director-General for Education
  • Mr Chakib Benmoussa, Minister of National Education, Preschool and Sports, Kingdom of Morocco