Facts and figures

UIL Governing Board

Full Members
Chair of the UIL Governing Board Mr Daniel BARIL * **, Director-General, Institute for Cooperation in Adult Education, Canada
Vice Chair of the UIL Governing Board Ms Sarah ANYANG AGBOR * **, Commissioner for Human Resources, Science and Technology, African Union, Cameroon
Ms Zohour ALAOUI, Former President of the UNESCO General Conference, Ambassador of the Kingdom of Morocco in Berlin, Morocco
Mr Abdel Rahamane BABA-MOUSSA, Secretary-General, Conference of Ministers of Education of the States and Governments of the Francophonie, Bénin
Ms Rudo Mabel CHITIGA, Former Permanent Secretary Ministry of Women’s Affairs Community, Small and Medium Enterprises Development, Zimbabwe
Ms Cláudia COSTIN **, Director, Center for Excellence and Innovation of Education Policies (CEIPE-FGV), Brazil
Mr Jamal BIN HUWAIREB, Chief Executive Officer, Mohamed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum Knowledge Foundation, United Arab Emirates
Ms Miriam NICADO GARCÍA, Rector, University of Havana, Cuba
Mr Hartwig LÜDTKE *, Vice-President, German Commission for UNESCO, Germany
Mr Per MAGNUSSON, Senior Programme Manager, Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency, Sweden
Ms Ethel Agnes PASCUA-VALENZUELA, Director, Southeast Asian Ministers of Education Organization Secretariat, Thailand
Mr Jin YANG, Ambassador, Permanent Delegate, Permanent Delegation of the People’s Republic of China to UNESCO, People's Republic of China

* Member of the Standing Committee

* * Member of the Editorial Board of the IRE Journal

Staff 2021

NamesNames
David Atchoarena, Saint LuciaAnnapurna Ayyappan, India
Ana Basoglu, TurkeyCornelia Becker, Germany
Madina Bolly, Burkina FasoClaudia Brandt, Germany
Isabella Calvagna, ItalySofia Chatzigianni, Greece
Aleksandra Condor Arroyo, PolandChristina Drews, Germany
Mary Einbinder, FranceFiaye K. Elhor, Togo
Edith Hammer, AustriaQiongzhuoma Heimbel, People’s Republic of China
Britta Hoffmann, GermanyAlexander Howells, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Roselyne Höner, FranceKlaus-Peter Humme, Germany
Nicolas Jonas, FranceJan Kairies, Germany
Emebet Belayneh Kassaye, EthiopiaJennifer Kearns-Willerich, United States of America
Malakkhanim Khalili, Republic of AzerbaijanMaya Kiesselbach, Ireland
Lisa Krolak, GermanyMarie Macauley, France
Werner Mauch, GermanyChristiana Nikolitsa-Winter, Greece
Angela Owusu-Boampong, GhanaKonstantinos Pagratis, Greece
Amir Piric, New ZealandLambrini Rapti-O'Hanlon, Greece
Bettina Reiß, GermanyNaomi Rio, France
Katja Römer, GermanyPatricia Rouland, France
Silke Schreiber-Barsch, GermanyClaire Schumacher, Canada
Cendrine Sebastiani, FranceSamah Shalaby, Arab Republic of Egypt
Susanne Sonnek, GermanyMelina Stahl, Germany
Paul Stanistreet, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern IrelandLarissa Steppin, Germany
Mohammed Taleb Zahoor, Islamic Republic of IranRaúl Valdés-Cotera, Mexico
Mo Wang, People’s Republic of ChinaRakhat Zholdoshalieva, Kyrgyz Republic
Jian Xi Teng, Republic of Singapore

Interns 2021

NameNation
Sam Adamson, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern IrelandRamina Amangaleyeva, Kazakhstan
Abigael Maureen Anaya, United States of AmericaIrena Bagdasarian, Russian Federation
Tilila Sara Bakrim, MoroccoMc Ronald Banderlipe, Republic of the Philippines
Yann Berthier, FranceMarta Borg-Rodriguez, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Kirsten Boyd, CanadaBettina Ciriani, France
Tanessa Cowan, United States of AmericaXarina Dominique David, Republic of the Philippines
Delia Dorninger, AustriaÉléonore Marie Chantal Cécile Gourdain-Delmontel, France
Catherine Fox, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern IrelandErik Lennart Hempel, Germany
Anastasia Lavrenyuk, Russian FederationGiorgia Macrelli, Italy
Robyn Leigh Mc Queen, South AfricaPaulo Guilherme Clarindo Oliveira, Portugal
Emilé Paskocimaté, LithuaniaSégolène Marie Quercy, France
Heydar Rzayev, AzerbaijanMa.-Zarina San Jose, Philippines
Marisol Tariba, MexicoKelsey Erin Ullom, United States of America

Trainees 2021

NameNation
Omar Bazzeh, JordanBoxuan Tu, People’s Republic of China
Xiadodan Sun, People’s Republic of China

Volunteers 2021

NameNation
Yasmine Omar Yassin, EgyptLaura Passos Santana, Brazil

Visiting Researchers 2021

NameNation
Esther Prins, United States of America
Financial Report
We would like to thank the following donors for making the work of UIL possible: our host country, Germany, the City of Hamburg, the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (SIDA), the Norwegian Government, Shanghai Open University (SOU) – People’s Republic of China, KNCU Shinhan Bank – Republic of Korea, Agence Française de Développement (AFD), and other donors.